Peer to beer networking

31 March 2003

Johnny English, le prochain film avec Rowan Atkinson.
In Baghdad, blood and bandages for the innocent
NYT editorial
We're stunned to discover that the local population treats our well-armed high-tech troops like invaders.
Why is all this a surprise again? I know our hawks avoided serving in Vietnam, but didn't they, like, read about it?
US soldiers in Iraq asked to pray for Bush
Sunday's is "Pray that the President and his advisers will seek God and his wisdom daily and not rely on their own understanding".
Monday's reads "Pray that the President and his advisers will be strong and courageous to do what is right regardless of critics".
Très fort
Israel link to 9/11 ?

j'ai vu ca a plusieurs endroits .. here's one
il y'a bcp de nveaux drivers pour pas mal de devices qui sont sortis: www.softnews.ro
est-ce qu'il y'a une command line MySQL qui me permettrait de DROP toutes les tables à l'intérieur d'une meme DB qui commenceraient par let's say: "_flydb_" ???
et si pas, est-ce qu'il y'a un moyen de faire ca avec phpmyadmin ???

thank you

28 March 2003

Je pensais à ça dans le métro, en tant que téléspectateur de base:
- ça y est, la guerre ne m'intéresse plus, ça me gonfle de suivre les développements. Donc ma tolérance est d'une semaine.
- si rien de majeur ne se passe, je m'attends à ce que Jean-Pierre Pernault recommence à me parler de la fête du boudin de Charleville-Mézières au journal de treize heures, sinon je zappe.
- la télé - ni aucun média - ne peut pas rendre compte de ce que c'est que la guerre. Quand on entend "encore huit civils tués" c'est un truc qui nous mobilise le cerveau pendant 4 secondes, puis on oublie. C'est immatériel alors que pour les familles des victimes, c'est probablement une vie de haine de l'occident qui commence, entre autres choses.

Je me demande aussi si en tant que chômeur, c'est pas justement mon boulot de penser à ce genre de conneries.
Pendant ce temps là, en Suisse, ces salauds exterminent un peuple entier....Mais que fait le conseil de sécurité???
Merci à toi M.... pour ces infos percutantes qui nous aident à découvrir les réalité du monde.

Un movie pour Fly.
C'est ça la suisse, toujours mieux qu'ailleurs: quand les autres se démèlent dans la pneumonie atypique, les suisses ont eux une épidémie de... rougeole. Ils ont le cul bordé de nouilles comme dirait le ch'ti seb.
Plus que quelques jours avant le verdidt, alors n'oubliez pas de voter aux blogdor.
voter pour bohellz
Mon adresse email est .
How France Blocked U.S. In Ankara

Encore un triste exemple d'information à l'américaine. D'abord, les ricains qui s'indignent qu'on fasse pression sur les pays comme la turquie (et 15 milliards de dollars, c'est pas faire pression ça?) et tout n'est pas faux sur ce sujet, mais ensuite ils mettent une photo en bas de page qui n'a rien à voir avec le sujet, qui fait beau, excite le lecteur, doit le rendre fier de son pays. Une belle guerre, presque un coucher de soleil, avec un brave jeune soldat qui fait des figures devant la caméra (me dites pas que c'est de la vraie action, le mec est en t-shirt).
Madonna grooves with MP3 release
Monday marked the first time pop singer Madonna's music went out digitally to her legion of Net fans--and with the move, the Material Girl broke a little new online ground for major artists.
mortel les news de 1h du mat! ca winne sec :p

1. Why was Perle meeting with Adnan Khashoggi ? mythique
2. Perle threathens lawsuit over article ... ben voyons
3. Lawmaker seeks Perle probe tiens
4. Key Rumsfeld adviser Perle resigns from his post t'es pas net mec

[censored comment]
La Grande-Bretagne souhaite apaiser ses relations avec la France
"Beaucoup de Britanniques ont de l'affection pour la France. Il y a entre nous des dissensions qu'il est inutile de nier. Mais nos deux pays ont besoin l'un de l'autre. Comme le dit notre ministre des affaires européennes, Denis Mac Shane, nos relations sont étroites, mais pourraient être meilleures".
Gulf War games get 2nd chance
"It has a subject matter that's interesting for people who are switching back and forth between CNN and video games," Turner said. "And it's fun. Basically, you blow stuff up."
Enfin, merci Jean-Pierre Cloutier. Les chroniques de Cybérie sont de retour.
An Antidote for Flying Blind
But an Air Force program in the works may enable pilots to plow through just about any foe -- even an Iraqi sandstorm.
The solution is an onboard computer that digitally renders the pilots' surroundings when they can't rely on the real one to guide them. It's called "synthetic vision," and its backers are promising that the system will let pilots see in nasty weather, just like night-vision goggles let troopers roam around in the dark.

27 March 2003

British troops prefer Iraqi boots to Her Majesty's standard issue - 2 hours, 21 minutes ago

NEAR BASRA (AFP) - British soldiers have been scavenging the debris of war for Iraqi army boots because the British army variety are disintegrating in the hot desert sun.

Guardsman Lee Williams, 18, of the Desert Rats' Royal Scots Dragoon Guards battle group, found a new pair of boots in an abandoned barracks which he said were "lighter and more comfortable" than the British footwear.

Je dois juste rire tres fort la ... voleur de shoes
Take action to eliminate the unfair, double tax on dividends. It's hurting our country and our economy!

Your Members of Congress need to know that YOU support legislation that would eliminate the double tax on dividends.

Super les gars z'avez que ça à faire ?
Paris-Washington, les dessous d'une rupture
Jamais, depuis la fin de la guerre froide, un affrontement entre alliés n'a été aussi dur. Comment, en dix-huit mois, malentendus, méfiance et ambiguïtés sur l'Irak ont empoisonné les relations transatlantiques et conduit le tandem Chirac-Villepin à s'opposer ouvertement à l'ensemble de l'équipe Bush.

26 March 2003

Pas d'interview
M. Rumsfeld a été à l'avant-garde des dirigeants américains qui se sont refusé – et se refusent toujours – à accorder le statut de prisonnier de guerre aux centaines de personnes capturées durant la campagne d'Afghanistan. [...]
Dès ce précédent de Guantanamo, des voix s'étaient fait entendre aux Etats-Unis pour crier au danger. Elles disaient que le comportement du gouvernement Bush menaçait à terme la situation d'Américains qui pourraient être faits prisonniers dans un conflit.
The sport of the 22nd Millenium
After Skate boarding, paragliding, rollerblading, jetskiiing, iraq bombing... Give in to the Power of Wheelbarrowing !!
I especially recommend the videos section ;)
Key Arab news station knocked offline
The Arabic satellite television channel Al Jazeera, which on Sunday broadcast controversial footage of US soldiers captured by Iraqi forces, has blamed computer hackers for crashing its online news service on Monday.

...as reported by Fly yesterday. You seem to have first hand information dude, do you know these people?? ;-)
R.E.M. sort à son tour une chanson à downloader pour protester contre la guerre.
Baghdad calling
There are dozens of journalists and TV cameras in the Iraqi capital. But the most vivid account of the build-up to war and the start of the bombing has appeared on the internet - on the weblog of an unknown Iraqi writing under the name Salam Pax. But who is he?
Web Logs: Troops' War Stories In Real Time
On top of the 500 reporters traveling with the military and the three cable-TV news channels beaming 24-hour coverage there's a new element in this war: unfiltered eyewitness accounts online.

25 March 2003

Swisscom se lance dans le Wi-Fi
E-mail sous surveillance de la justice dès le 1er avril
Pour ceux qui se sentent l'ame d'un realisateur:

http://www.fanta.dk/default.htm
Red Hat 9
Quelqu'un peut en dire un peu plus sur ce truc?
...et Matt Drudge en parle d'ailleurs. Il n'a pas tort, montrer les cadavres américains - et la réciproque - est vraiment déplacé de la part de n'importe quelle télé.
Attention, photos pas très belles à voir derrière ce lien.
Al Jazeera en anglais... mes potes ont les moyens finalement.
Marrant: une marque de moutarde qui s'appelle French's se justifie: le nom vient du fondateur, l'obscure Robert T. French et non pas - dieu nous en préserve - de l'horrible colonie de grenouilles autour de Paris.
Depuis que je vois le vrai Jean-Pierre Gaillard faire ses chroniques sur LCI, je trouve les parodies des guignols encore plus juste. Dans un contexte de guerre (ou parfois, des gens ont mal) il ne recule devant aucun cynisme du genre "les marchés n'aiment pas la guerre, on espère ici que la résistance irakienne n'arrivera pas à s'organiser parce que le CAC a encore baissé de quatre points".
Maybe I should have locked the Chalet?
Villars-sur-Ollon (VD): le coffre-fort du Club Med dévalisé

24 March 2003

www.yahoo.fr

Il etait temps ;-))) 1/17, bonnes stats... en gros, vaut mieux combattre dans l'armee britanique que voyager avec la British !

lundi 24 mars 2003, 18h01

LONDRES (AP) - Un premier soldat britannique a été tué au combat lundi dans le sud de l'Irak, a annoncé le ministère de la Défense

Outre ce soldat, 16 autres militaires britanniques ont déjà péri dans le Golfe persique depuis le début de la guerre jeudi dernier, mais ces hommes n'avaient pas été tués au combat mais dans deux accidents d'hélicoptères et à la suite du tir accidentel d'un missile américain sur un avion Tornado de la Royal Air Force.


Hotel Bans U.S. Tourists in War Protest
About time too ;)
La création d'une CNN à la française accélérée
Les offres pour la "chaîne d'information internationale en français" souhaitée par Jacques Chirac doivent être remises au gouvernement le 22 avril, pour permettre un démarrage à l'antenne en 2004.

C'est dommage qu'on essaye pas plutôt de faire une chaîne européenne.
France - Etats-Unis : l'engrenage
Nous sommes aujourd'hui au cœur de la tragédie. Chacun dans son ordre a choisi son destin : George W. Bush avec la guerre, Jacques Chirac avec la diplomatie. Peut-être, il est vrai, le président américain a-t-il pensé qu'au bout du compte la France n'aurait pas recouru au veto et n'aurait pas pris la tête d'un parti de la paix. Peut-être de son côté Jacques Chirac a-t-il espéré que son opposition de style gaullien serait comprise, que l'on ne prendrait pas une divergence pour une trahison. Tout s'est passé comme si une sorte d'engrenage s'était créé empêchant l'un et l'autre d'éviter la rupture. Le pari de George Bush est plus périlleux que celui de Jacques Chirac. Aussi celui-ci devrait-il ne plus penser maintenant qu'à la scène finale, celle où la guerre et la diplomatie devront se réconcilier.
J'ai trouvé ceci par hasard en surfant:

Il faudrait relire «Les méliens» de Thucydide, extrait de La guerre du Péloponnèse, Livre V, suivi de ce commentaire:
«On y apprend combien un peuple, aussi faible soit-il et menacé d’invasion, ne peut marchander sa liberté et qu’il ne saurait la conquérir que de lui-même. Ce ne sont ni les Américains ni quelque alliance mondiale qui vont doter le peuple irakien d’une culture de la liberté et de la démocratie ; il nous semble qu’au bourreau Saddam, ils ne pourront substituer qu’une autre forme de régime autoritaire.
Mais surtout, ce texte qui restitue le dialogue de sourd entre les Méliens (frêle îlot de la mer Egée) et les représentants de la puissante Athènes annonce un destin que nul ne soupçonnait alors. Athènes envahit et écrasa les imprudents Méliens mais, par un jeu d’alliances secret et la mobilisation nouvelle d’autres puissances, cette invasion marqua l’entrée en jeu de Sparte qui déclencha la guerre du Péloponnèse. Résultat : cette guerre conduisit après plusieurs décennies de conflits à la chute d’Athènes.
Manifestement, le gouvernement américain semble aveuglé par sa puissance et ne soupçonne guère les recompositions d’alliance et l’émergence de contre-pouvoirs qu’il éveille actuellement.»

Comme quoi parfois il faut lire autre chose que du "Harry Potter" (ils prennent que les forts en gym au Pentagone...), il n'y a pas de magie et cela a été ecrit en 431 avant JC, mais c'est toujours d'actualité.
fly news:

- la partie publishing de blogger m'affiche des charactères chinois .. wtf ? anyone else ?

- de command-post.org, le site de al-jazeera a disparu ! si qqun tombe sur une explication officielle d'ici peu, please post here. suis assez intéréssé de savoir si le site a succombé structurellement a un trop grand nombres de "user hits" ou si c'est plus perversif que ca .. hence, si "on" les a shutdown par exemple

- michel moore au oscar, amusant: "we live in a fictitious time, with fictitious elections, with a fictitious president waging a fictitious war against a fictitious ennemy on which fictitious media reports fictitiously" .. on l'aura compris .. tout ce bordel est fictitious .. sauf pour les gens qui crevent donc

and now sports....
Un excellent CD dont parlait Arte dans Tracks il y a quelques jours: We love music d'International Pony. Des allemands, presque sympathiques en plus.
5 américains se sont fait chopper, et l'opinion se scandalise à juste titre que les images aient été diffusées (ce qui est contraire à la convention de Genève). Mais personne n'a rien dit quand on a vu il y a deux jours des groupes entiers de prisonniers irakiens se prendre des "shut the fuck up" à visage découvert.
Comme d'hab, on trouve anormal que les arabes nous fassent ce qu'on leur fait.
Un warblog assez hallucinant (dans le sens "riche"), avec à peu près tout ce qui est dit sur la guerre: command-post.org
Anti-war speeches dominate Oscars

23 March 2003

New product line from Intel:
Et pendant ce temps là à Paris, un mec cuve sa bière en pleine rue...

Photo prise samedi matin dans le 8ème arrondissement, le mec dormaint vraiment. Je suis resté 4-5 minutes à regarder il ne bougeait vraiment pas. Vive la France!

22 March 2003

Un soldat américain a changé son nom en "Optimus Prime", un des héros de la série transformer. Ce n'est pas du tout fait ironiquement, mais parce que "the toy actually filled a void in his life when it came out."
San Francisco protesters stage a 'vomit in'
In a unique form of opposition, some protesters at the Federal Building staged a "vomit in,'' by heaving on the sidewalks and plaza areas in the back and front of the building to show that the war in Iraq made them sick, according to a spokesman.

Sympa comme concept, le vomit-in.

21 March 2003

Pub offers snaps and shots
Owners of camera phones now have one more thing they can do with their expensive handset.
The Progress Bar in North London has installed a wireless hub that lets people send their pictures to a large screen so everyone in the pub can see what they have been snapping.
L'internaute n'est plus ce qu'il était, tant mieux
Le portail MSN a présenté hier une étude commandée à et l'institut Ipsos Médiangles visant à comprendre la place qu'Internet a pris dans la vie des Français depuis 1998. L'étude constate l'explosion du nombre de connectés depuis depuis quatre ans.
Pour ceux qui se demandent si vraiment je m'emmerde la journée: voici le Pro Evolution Soccer 2 Player Tracking System qui permet d'avoir des stats sur les confrontations à ce jeu mythique.

  • Pour visiter le site, choisissez l'utilisateur Demo (pas de mot de passe) dans le menu déroulant.
  • Pour les joueurs suisses: je vous créé des comptes quand vous voulez si la tradition se perpétue aussi chez vous.
  • Fait en deux jours avec Dreamweaver, PHP et mySQL = temps de développement divisé par 5 ou 6, merci macromedia.
  • "The Arrogance of Power", Senate Remarks by Robert C. Byrd
    We flaunt our superpower status with arrogance. We treat UN Security Council members like ingrates who offend our princely dignity by lifting their heads from the carpet. Valuable alliances are split. After war has ended, the United States will have to rebuild much more than the country of Iraq. We will have to rebuild America's image around the globe. [...]
    Why can this President not seem to see that America's true power lies not in its will to intimidate, but in its ability to inspire?

    20 March 2003

    Toujours dans les phones .. le teaser de samsung pour le phone de Matrix 2
    Things to come in the mobile phone industry: New Cell Phones Smarter, More Fun
    Je vais enfin voter: Vote électronique : première utilisation grandeur nature en juin
    [...] le droit de vote électronique est en passe d'être reconnu légal pour les Français de l'étranger
    Le site B&B est toujours aussi beau:
    EU investigates mystery buggings
    German, French and UK equipment was bugged
    European Union officials have launched an investigation after bugging devices were found at offices used by several delegations - including those of France, Germany and the UK.¨

    Qui peut commanditer ça?? Les US, en mettant aussi les anglais sur écoute pour qu'on y pense pas?
    Apple: Bye-Bye IMac, Hello Gore

    19 March 2003

    Nice stuff: Clié NZ90
    Mille mercis, président Bush
    Ils sont parmi nous: Not Just Your Average Loser
    Male. Obsessed with computers. Lacking a girlfriend. Aged 14 to 34. Capable of sowing chaos worldwide. That is the profile of the average computer-virus writer, an anti-virus expert said on Tuesday.
    Manue relate quelques incidents anti-français supplémentaires, mineurs, mais qui me font réfléchir à deux fois avant de prendre mon billet pour le mariage de Rachel à NY, le 5 avril... Should I stay or should I go???
    Le speech de démission de Robin Cook, un bon résumé de la situation, avec entre autres la question suivante: pourquoi s'énerver quand Saddam ne respecte pas une résolution de l'ONU quand on supporte Israël qui n'en respecte aucune depuis 50 ans?
    Things to come (NYT, registration required)
    It's a matter of public record that this war with Iraq is largely the brainchild of a group of neoconservative intellectuals, who view it as a pilot project. In August a British official close to the Bush team told Newsweek: "Everyone wants to go to Baghdad. Real men want to go to Tehran." In February 2003, according to Ha'aretz, an Israeli newspaper, Under Secretary of State John Bolton told Israeli officials that after defeating Iraq the United States would "deal with" Iran, Syria and North Korea.

    Will Iraq really be the first of many? It seems all too likely — and not only because the "Bush doctrine" seems to call for a series of wars. Regimes that have been targeted, or think they may have been targeted, aren't likely to sit quietly and wait their turn: they're going to arm themselves to the teeth, and perhaps strike first.
    [...]
    So now the administration knows that it can make unsubstantiated claims, without paying a price when those claims prove false, and that saber rattling gains it votes and silences opposition
    Clinton's take: Trust Tony's judgment

    18 March 2003

    Disclaimer
    We do not accept any liability for any injuries or problems caused while trying any of the sexual positions on this web site. Anyone attempting any of the sexual positions on this web site should do so strictly at their own risk.

    Le sexe en Flash peut être dangereux pour la santé. Quelle est la position la plus dangereuse alors?
    La politique en dessous de la ceinture, aussi haut que peut l'emmener l'américain moyen (ça y est je m'énerve, c'est mal):
    Anger against France leads to vandalism towards local woman
    Et pendant ce temps là en Bretagne...

    2ème Championnat du Monde d’Insultes et de Disputes en breton
    Fort de son succès, l’association Dastum Bro-Dreger organise le deuxième championnat du monde d’insultes et de disputes en breton à Guerlesquin le samedi 22 février 2003 à 20h30. Au cours de cette soirée, de nombreux concurrents s’affronteront pour remporter la coupe du meilleur " injurieur ".
    Il fallait faire une étude sérieuse pour en arriver à cette coinclusion, vraiment??
    Researchers: Marriage doesn't make you happy
    "We found that people were no more satisfied after marriage than they were prior to marriage," the researchers said.

    Ah.
    Why I had to leave the cabinet
    from Robin Cook, former leader of the House of Commons, member of Tony Blair's government.
    We cannot base our military strategy on the basis that Saddam is weak and at the same time justify pre-emptive action on the claim that he is a serious threat.
    Programs: 'Xbox Live' Chat Goes Both Ways
    When I first went online with "Capcom vs. SNK 2 EO," a $40 martial arts combat game, I began to randomly select cartoon characters for my team. When I tried to establish contact with my human opponent, the first words I heard were: "You picked Kyo. He's gay. And so are you."
    *giggles*

    17 March 2003

    Un petit garcon traverse le quartier "hot" de la ville en voiture avec son papa.
    "Dis papa, qu'est-ce qu'elles font les dames sur le trottoir?"
    Embarrasse, le pere s'en tire par une pirouette : " Elles vendent du bonheur."

    Une fois a la maison, le gamin se dit qu'il en acheterait bien un peu de bonheur. Il casse sa tirelire, prend son billet de 20 euros et sort de la maison pour aller voir les dames. Une fois rendu dans la bonne rue, il se dirige vers la premiere dame, lui tend le billet et lui demande un peu de bonheur.

    La professionnelle est un peu decontenancee. Elle evite depuis longtemps toute infraction a la loi mais d'autre part, elle ne peut cracher sur 20 euros en ces temps de crise. Elle ramene le gamin chez elle et lui prepare trois tartines avec une bonne couche de Nutella.

    Enfin, le gamin rentre chez lui, ou ses parents inquiets lui demandent ou il etait passe. Il regarde son pere et lui dit qu'il etait parti acheter un peu de bonheur aupres des dames qu'il lui avait montrees de la voiture.

    Horrifie, le pere lui demande ce qui s'est passe et le gamin repond :
    " Pas de probleme avec les deux premieres mais pour la troisieme je n'en pouvais plus, alors je l'ai seulement lechee... "
    the elevator to space...
    This is it... Doubya, his poodle and the spanish cow with the moustache on the war path
    The guys at the NY times look so excited about it that they copied the same two paragraphs three times... in case you didn't read it right the first time. *sigh* I'll start digging a shelter in my garden tonight...
    Un très chouette magasin avec des trucs géniaux pour cadeaux/maison: Résonances
    et la news arriva une semaine plus tard chez CNN: Fake Iraq documents 'embarrassing' for U.S.
    Intelligence documents that U.S. and British governments said were strong evidence that Iraq was developing nuclear weapons have been dismissed as forgeries by U.N. weapons inspectors
    The Arrogant Empire

    America’s unprecedented power scares the world, and the Bush administration has only made it worse. How we got here—and what we can do about it now.
    How Google Grows...and Grows...and Grows
    Its performance is the envy of executives and engineers around the world ... For techno-evangelists, Google is a marvel of Web brilliance ... For Wall Street, it may be the IPO that changes everything ( again ) ... But Google is also a case study in savvy management -- a company filled with cutting-edge ideas, rigorous accountability, and relentless attention to detail ... Here's a search for the growth secrets of one of the world's most exciting young companies -- a company from which every company can learn.
    La guerre commence-t-elle ce soir pour le JT de 20h?
    oui
    non

    Future Fetish
    In 10 years of technolust, we've found plenty of gear that gets our pulse racing. But we always want more. Here's our wish list for 2013.

    15 March 2003

    Latest editorial at NYT
    At this point it is clear that deposing Saddam has become an obsession, detached from any real rationale.
    What really has the insiders panicked, however, is the irresponsibility of Mr. Bush and his team, their almost childish unwillingness to face up to problems that they don't feel like dealing with right now.
    La pub Puma est un fake:

    Mais d'après pas mal de monde c'est un fake fait par Puma (vu la qualité) et le meilleur coup de pub depuis bien longtemps. Autre théorie, c'est une pub faite par leurs "potes" d'Adidas. More details @ Gawker et felixSalmon
    English Sans French
    Make a flake, du découpage en ligne (c'est pour la femme d'un ami...)

    14 March 2003

    U.S. Military Concerned Saddam Hussein May Launch First Attack
    U.S. officials fear that once President Bush signals the U.S. is headed to war, Saddam Hussein will strike pre-emptively, administration sources told ABCNEWS.

    A noter que ABC News est une chaine totalement pro war, donc qui nous rajoute peut être ici une bonne raison de devenir anti Saddam.
    The French Connection
    France, China and Syria all have a common reason for keeping American and British troops out of Iraq: the three nations may not want the world to discover that their nationals have been illicitly supplying Saddam Hussein with materials used in building long-range surface-to-surface missiles.

    Notez que l'article implique 3 pays mais s'intitule "French Connection". Pas bon tout ça, pas bien de la part des français si c'est vrai. On peut encore se permettre un peu d'objectivité ici, c'est la différence en ici et les US.
    Max Payne Kung Fu edition. Ca a l'air énorme (et gratuit?)
    Et n'oubliez pas de voter pour bohellz aux blogdor en mettant votre adresse email ci dessous.
    oui, j'aime bien bohellz et je trouve le chninkel très sexy
    Mon adresse email est et je suis d'accord qu'on la file au dit chninkel.
    Je comprends bien que suite à ça le Chninkel pourrait essayer de me contacter, de m'emmener au resto et même au karaoké.
    la nouvelle campagne de pub de la BCV
    La nouvelle pub Puma, assez choquante...
    Also: The Pentagon has threatened to fire on the satellite uplink positions of independent journalists in Iraq, according to veteran BBC war correspondent, Kate Adie. In an interview with Irish radio, Ms. Adie said that questioned about the consequences of such potentially fatal actions, a senior Pentagon officer had said: "Who cares.. ..They've been warned."
    Une fois de plus, un officiel américain s'auto-détruit en pleine connerie:
    Bill Targets U.S. Troops Buried in France
    In another swipe at the French, a Florida congresswoman has proposed that the government pay for families who might want to bring home from France the remains of Americans who fought and died in the world wars.
    "I, along with many other Americans, do not feel that the French government appreciates the sacrifices men and women in uniform have made to defend the freedom that the French enjoy today," Rep. Ginny Brown-Waite said in introducing legislation providing financial help for the reburial of veterans from the two world wars.
    Amazing wearables from Motorolla:

    13 March 2003

    Et peut-être une autre solution: Iraqi 'secret surrender' negotiations under way
    LA nouvelle qui arrive à temps (et va sauver le monde): World's first brain prosthesis revealed.
    J'espère qu'ils livrent à la maison blanche.
    A propos de la "boulette" de Hans dont je parlais il y a 2 jours: Iraqis: "Smoking gun" made with duct tape
    A remotely piloted aircraft that the United States has warned could spread chemical weapons appears to be made of balsa wood and duct tape, with two small propellors attached to what look like the engines of a weed whacker.

    Donc ce n'était pas si grave, le drone était un modèle réduit.
    All about "Freedom" cuisine...
    US Congress opts for "freedom fries"
    French fries off US menu
    He said the move was not aimed at French people but at their government.
    When Europeans disagree with the American foreign policy, they take to the streets and demonstrate. When americans disagree with the French government... Well, this is not bordering on stupidity. It's right in the middle of it.
    Décidement, j'aime bien de 2advanced

    voici leur dernière création
    "[The music industry is] starting to move down the food chain"

    Hum... Les downloaders vont-ils se faire pacmaniser? Il va falloir en construire des prisons.
    ONU : une décision grave, par Kofi Annan
    A l'approche de la grave décision qu'ils prendront cette semaine, j'espère que les membres du Conseil auront à l'esprit cette confiance sacrée que les peuples ont placée en eux et qu'ils se montreront dignes d'elle.
    Ouais, ben nous aussi.
    Les BeastieBoys sortent un morceau contre la guerre.

    The World Health Organization has issued a rare global alert, warning health authorities about a highly contagious form of pneumonia in the Far East.

    New Scientist
    quelques cartes US CNN.com Specials
    Christian rejoint Alain.
    De toutes façons depuis qu'il avait quitté le journal du matin de la RSR je trouvais l'autoroute Lausanne-Genève très très longue, alors je crois que je vais devoir prendre le train pour pouvoir lire l'Hebdo....

    12 March 2003

    coop... Coopstuff Entry
    Mauvaise nouvelle: Growing Number in U.S. Back War, Survey Finds
    Americans are growing impatient with the United Nations and say they would support military action against Iraq even if the Security Council refuses to support an invasion, according to the latest New York Times/CBS News Poll.

    Juste quand je commençais à être un peu plus optimiste...
    Lucas from the Block (aka notre bon vieux pote Grolleau) sort un premier "single" sur le site madeinmusic.com
    Lu dans le magazine devenir chanteuse qui titre sa critique du dernier album de Priscillia (9 ou 10 ans je ne sais plus):
    "Priscillia, l'album de la maturité"¨

    Il faut le voir pour le croire.
    hehehe Tigrou et sharky [pama]

    11 March 2003

    Je cherche un soft qui permette de faire des notes sur mon desktop, genre post-it mais gratos. Il me semble que Fly avait parlé d'un truc. Quelqu'un a une idée?
    Alien Life Search Inches Forward, from Wired
    Since it started in 1999, SETI@Home has become the biggest distributed computing project in history. Its 4 million participants in 226 countries have crunched an incredible 1.3 million years in computing time -- or about 1,000 years of computing time a day.
    Quelques détails sur ISS 3 qui sort dans 4 jours ici.
    "ISS3 also extends this innovative approach to its on-field play, with KCE Osaka debuting an all-new 'Close-Up' mode. During the course of a match, an icon will flash above the head of a player as he nears the edge of the opposition's penalty area. On pressing L1, the game seamlessly zooms in on the attacking player, changing the view to directly behind him and giving the user more control over his actions. By holding down the R2 button on the controller, feints, spins and skill moves can be used as ISS3 players attempt to beat defenders in their way, while the 'Mission Mode' also holds the key to a number of additional tricks and moves."
    Le saviez vous: Eminem s'appelle comme ça en hommage à ses bonbons préférés, les M&Ms. Ca démystifie un peu le personnage quand meme...
    J'aime bien l'animation de mauvais goût sur ce site
    Vous allez rire mais une pensée m'est venue comme ça ce matin. Je me demande si le père Chirac, il ne fait pas tout ça pour avoir le prix Nobel de la paix ???
    D'après moi ça se tient: il va en Algérie en visite d'Etat, il se bat comme un beau diable contre la guerre en Irak, etc. etc.
    C'est le seul truc qui le ferait passer devant Mitterand en termes "d'animal politique" et d'empreinte dans l'histoire avec un grand "H", non ????
    Saying No to War, l'editorial du NYT qui change apparement doucement d'opinion et devient anti guerre. Mais ils prophétisent que "Given the corner Mr. Bush has painted himself in, withdrawing troops — even if a considerable slice remains behind — would be an admission of failure. He obviously intends to go ahead" et je suis d'accord. Dans ses valeurs de primate, Bush ne peut pas admettre qu'il s'est trompé et fera la guerre envers et contre tout.
    Dans l'article US public turns to Europe for news, ils parlent de la photo suivante publiée dans NewsMax.

    Le légende de la photo était: "Hitler's children: Thousands of pro-Saddam Germans stage anti-U.S. rally in Munich"

    Une minute de silence. On vit un mauvais rêve.
    LA bonne nouvelle du jour: US public turns to Europe for news
    The threat of war in Iraq is driving increasing numbers of Americans to British and international news web sites in search of the broader picture.

    Enfin, enfin. Comme quoi ce peuple vaut bien plus que son gouvernement. On le savait, les preuves commencent arriver.
    Boulette de Hans: Blix 'hid smoking gun' from Britain and US
    BRITAIN and the United States will today press the chief UN weapons inspector to admit that he has found a “smoking gun” in Iraq. Such an admission could persuade swing voters on the Security Council to back the March 17 ultimatum.

    Bien sûr le titre le l'article est pour le moins "mis-leading" puisque l'info était dans un rapport qu'ils ont distribué à la fin du meeting, mais pas annoncée oralement pendant le speech. Donc la volonté n'était pas de cacher l'info des US et des Brits, mais bien de l'opinion publique de façon générale. Quelquepart je comprends le père Blix qui ne doit pas vouloir qu'on puisse s'appuyer sur son rapport (sur et seulement sur) pour aller bomber des kids.
    marc-oliver m'a mailé hier pour m'annoncer la naissance d'un nouveau blog suisse et francophone: vouich.com, alors welcome.
    TotL.net Human Virus Scanner
    Trouvé chez une concurente :-)
    Ouh ouh, W. se fait eugueuler par son papa!! Et il est devenu un peu plus conciliant le-dit padre.

    Bush Sr warning over unilateral action
    The first President Bush has told his son that hopes of peace in the Middle East would be ruined if a war with Iraq were not backed by international unity.
    He also urged the President to resist his tendency to bear grudges, advising his son to bridge the rift between the United States, France and Germany.
    “You’ve got to reach out to the other person. You’ve got to convince them that long-term friendship should trump short-term adversity,” he said.
    Les Blogs d'Or 2003
    Bohellz nominé dans la catégorie Meilleur Blog Suisse....

    10 March 2003

    The veto and how to use it
    Since 1945, when the United Nations was founded, the Soviet Union and Russia have used their veto at the Security Council 120 times, the United States 76 times, Britain 32, France 18 and China only five.
    (France: 18 vetoes, 13 with the US and UK)
    Et après les french c'est pas des alliés ????
    Pendant ce temps, il continue d'avancer (au sens propre du terme), indifférent totalement à georges machin ou jacques truc...
    Le Congrès américain peu empressé de débattre de propositions de loi anti-françaises
    Le président de la Chambre des représentants, le républicain Dennis Hastert, envisage pour sa part de présenter une proposition de loi qui imposerait la présence d'une étiquette spéciale sur les bouteilles de vin français contenant du sang bovin.
    et après Bovet nous emmerde avec des OGM ! BEURK !!!!!
    Et si on se donnait rendez-vous dans 10 ans ?
    The creators of the killer app that started it all reminisce on what happened in the good old days of NCSA Mosaic etc.
    "At a conference, Berners-Lee yelled at Andreessen, telling him that adding images to the Web was going to bring in a flood of new users who would do things like post photos of nude women.
    ''He was right,'' Andreessen now says with a shrug."

    And I couldn't be happier, might I add ;)
    Dans la série belles armes payées avec l'argent qui n'ira pas aux écoles qui enseignent le Darwinisme et le port du préservatif: the Air Force is readying the first airborne laser weapon, which could be used to intercept Scud missiles.
    Les implants mamaires ne sont pas bons pour la santé, mais pas seulement la santé physique.

    Breast implants linked to suicide
    Women with cosmetic breast implants are significantly more likely to commit suicide than those without them, according to a new study.

    Je trouve ça regrettable mais pas étonnant. Quand on voit l'état dans lequel ça a mis le cerveau d'un mec comme M.Jackson. Mais la question est: les dépressifs se font-ils faire plus d'implants que les gens "normaux", ou on bascule dans la dépression après l'implant. Je penche pour la première solution.
    dir.com, le google français qui se paye une belle campagne de pub-information dans les médias spécialisés.

    09 March 2003

    Washington Post: Some Evidence on Iraq Called Fake
    U.N. Nuclear Inspector Says Documents on Purchases Were Forged

    Les américains ont fabriqué des preuves. Mais qu'est-ce qu'on peut faire pour que ça s'arrête?? Comment des gens comme ça ont-ils pu prendre le pouvoir?
    Just War — or a Just War?
    Column by Jimmy Carter
    The Xanax Cowboy (NYT)
    Bush officials believe that making the world more scared of us is the best way to make us safer and less scared. So they want a spectacular show of American invincibility to make the wicked and the wayward think twice before crossing us.
    Of course, our plan to sack Saddam has not cowed the North Koreans and Iranians, who are scrambling to get nukes to cow us.
    Le fille de Clinton signe chez McK, s'est visiblement fait un face lift, et CNN en fait une news.

    08 March 2003

    Quelques articles intéressants:

  • Organisation des magasins Apple
  • The Military's Silicon Revolution
  • Une autre interprétation du rachat de Blogger par Google: la création du Memex
  • 07 March 2003

    Net speed record smashed
    Scientists have set a new internet speed record by transferring 6.7 gigabytes of data across 10,978 kilometres (6,800 miles), from Sunnyvale in the US to Amsterdam in Holland, in less than one minute.
    « J'ai découvert l'autre jour que Franco Fortini, poète sévère et tourmenté, ennemi déclaré de la société du spectacle, est un adepte du Mac. Cela dit, il est légitime de se demander si à la longue, au fil du temps, l'emploi d'un système plutôt que d'un autre ne cause pas de profondes modifications intérieures. Peut-on vraiment être à la fois adepte du Dos et catholique traditionaliste ? Par ailleurs, Céline aurait-il écrit avec Word, WordPerfect ou Wordstar ? Enfin, Descartes aurait-il programmé en Pascal ? »

    Umberto ECO
    1997

    06 March 2003

    Cool Flash anim here
    Excellent: Toshiba présente un prototype de pile à combustible au méthanol pour ordinateurs portables
    Les flics français, de plus en plus dangereux eux aussi.
    Next Windows leaks onto Net
    An early test version of the next major release of Microsoft Windows has been leaked onto the Net, offering a glimpse of the company’s plans for the new software.
    Laptops Win Over the Skeptics, Even in Maine (NYT, registration required)
    Attendance is up. Detentions are down. Just six months after Maine began a controversial program to provide laptop computers to every seventh grader in the state, educators are impressed by how quickly students and teachers have adapted to laptop technology.
    Lawyer Arrested for Wearing a 'Peace' T-Shirt
    A lawyer was arrested late Monday and charged with trespassing at a public mall in the state of New York after refusing to take off a T-shirt advocating peace that he had just purchased at the mall.

    Encore une raison de ne pas foutre les pieds dans ce pays de primates. Sèrieux je suis à deux doigts du mépris le plus total envers la dictature qui s'est installée dans ce néant mental.

    05 March 2003

    "Real TV" gets pornocratic ?
    so you had the slackers, the pop idols, the survivors, the models... it was only a question of time before someone had the idea of starting a Real TV show about a pornocrat. Couldn't find the pages of the show, but the interview of its "hero" is kinda funny... kinda ;)
    Manu fais la grève....Peut-être bientot rejointe par Christian ???

    Nous sommes 50 pigistes à avoir signé un préavis de grève pour mercredi. Sympas, les syndicats de RFI ont déposé un préavis pour une grève de soutien des salariés de la radio à Paris mercredi... Quand je dis à mes copains journalistes américains que des pigistes francophones se sont regroupés pour demander de meilleures conditions de travail, et sont prêts à faire grève, ils hallucinent. Nous on trouve que ce n'est pas parce qu'on est free-lance qu'il faut accepter de travailler dans des conditions pourries: des tarifs misérables par rapport à la BBC, ou Deutsche Welle, difficultés kafkaiennes pour se faire rembourser les frais... Une réalité beaucoup trop éloignée de celle des salariés. Fonce, Spartacus!
    Je viens d'aller faire un tour sur ce site afin d'avoir un peu d'informations sur ça:
    NEW SWISS PASSPORTS
    After September 30, 2003, only Swiss citizens travelling to the U.S. with the new Swiss passport (available beginning January 1, 2003) will be eligible to travel under the Visa Waver Program (VWP).Swiss citizens travelling to the U.S. with the old passport will not be able to enter the U.S. under the VWP if the entry occurs after September 30, 2003. Holders of the old passport will require a visa after this date.


    ca vaut la peine d'aller voir les links avec plein de sites d' "information" sur la guerre sainte menée par les EU. Notamment, cet article qui démontre que l'Irak à le monopole du mensonge.

    Michael Jackson est un malade mental: les preuves ici.
    "Embattled pop star Michael Jackson wears a prosthetic nose and once paid $150,000 for a "voodoo curse" to kill director Steven Spielberg despite being deep in debt, Vanity Fair magazine reported on Monday."
    Il y a sur cette planète un mec qui a implanté un serveur web dans une mouche. Il faut le savoir.
    Nice piece of hardware here: Sony Ericsson T610
    Google rival unpins banner ads
    Fast Search & Transfer's AlltheWeb.com has dropped the use of banner advertisements in a Web site redesign that recalls the look and feel of rival search provider Google.
    Mac fans wait for 17-inch PowerBook | CNET News.com
    Mini Me may have his 17-inch PowerBook, but the rest of the world is having to wait as Apple Computer is apparently having problems ramping up production of the extrawide notebook.

    04 March 2003

    Hum... Alinghi admet avoir contourné le règlement
    Peut être un tournant, et le sauvetage de chirac (qui en cas de guerre n'aurait pas été le seul opposant aux US)
    CNN: U.S. may consider abandoning second resolution
    The Bush administration has not ruled out abandoning plans for a vote if it is clear a second U.N. resolution on Iraq would be defeated, senior administration officials said today. Despite intense lobbying, support for the measure has failed to materialize, with Russia's foreign minister repeating today his country's willingness to use its veto.
    Peut-être un tool intéressant: Zope (Z Object Publishing Environment) est une plate-forme de développement à part entière, à mi-chemin entre le serveur d'applications Web et le système de gestion de contenu. Open Source (donc potentiellement gratuit), multi plates-formes et orienté-objet, il est souvent vu comme la prochaine génération des gestionnaires de portails Internet/Intranet.
    Very interesting article on how to use google as a hacking tool. Funny how many stories are popping up about the potential danger of the web's biggest search engine. This story could be true with any other search engine, but Google makes a natural example.
    Quake III with the characters of Friends...
    Interesting article, forget about the author's portrait: 2003 And Beyond
    Technology trends that will affect your business and how you do business. Warning: very little of the following is speculation. Most of it has already been announced and is being implemented.
    Forbes.com: CEO Approval Ratings

    03 March 2003

    Nude weblog Award
    Dans la categorie "webbloger we'd like to see nude", j'hesite entre mon ami denbeste ou lau...
    Après la vache folle, la fièvre aphteuse du porc, voici la grippe du poulet
    CQFD... from John
    OIL?  Here's a little back of the envelope calculation on how much oil revenues may help the US pay for the war.  Iraq's current oil export revenue is ~$15 b a year on 2 m barrels a day (in comparison, Saudi Arabia's oil revenue is $60 b on 9m barrels a day of production).  If everything goes right and Iraq doesn't destroy its wells and we invest heavily to ramp up production to Saudi levels, Iraq may average ~$30 b a year in oil revenue over the next 10 years (that's $300 b total).  From the perspective of the US economy, Iraq's projected $30 b in oil revenue is only 0.03% of the US $10 trillion GDP.  An amazingly small percentage.  However, it is true that if we took all the oil revenue from Iraq over the next ten years, we could pay off many of the direct costs of the war.  However, that is unlikely to happen.  Here's why:

    Iraq has a population of ~24m, most of whom are on the dole (there isn't a viable economy in Iraq outside of oil due to policies and sanctions).  Iraq's oil revenues provides ~1,250 a year in income for every Iraqi (nearly half are under the age of 18).  That's half of Iraq's per capita GDP of $2,500.  It's pretty clear to me that we will be unable to siphon much of this money, given the basic services, rebuilding, etc. that will be required. 



    I guess the only real payback we could expect is that increased Iraqi production would keep oil prices low and through indirect action help the US economy (through an absence of an oil tax).  This will of course result in lower oil revenues for Iraq and make less available for direct payments.  Also, this could have been achieved (as well as the current massive oil tax we have already endured over the last year) without war by letting Saddam increase his production quotas.



    No, Iraq's oil revenues are not going to bail us out.
    Encore une petite photo pour vous sortir de vos bureaux respectifs.
    la plage de Gwen Zegal
    Terrorists aim at Pearl Harbor
    Terrorists linked to al Qaeda have targeted U.S. military facilities in Pearl Harbor, including nuclear-powered submarines and ships, The Washington Times has learned
    C'est ce que je prétends depuis bien longtemps: La Bourse, c'est fini !
    "Sur les trois dernières années, selon le Financial Times, les fonds spéculatifs ont eu une rentabilité de 14,3 % alors que les Bourses mondiales ont perdu 39,8 %. En clair, la Bourse, c'est fini ! Seuls les professionnels sont armés pour la fréquenter."
    George Bush enregistre de sérieux revers dans la préparation de la guerre
    L'accélération de la coopération de Bagdad pour parvenir à un désarmement total ainsi que la décision du Parlement turc de rejeter la motion autorisant les débarquements de 62 000 GI dans le sud-est du pays créent de nouveaux obstacles pour Washington.

    02 March 2003

    Plus léger, mais tout aussi lourd de conséquences: Stupidity should be cured, says DNA discoverer (New Scientist)
    Ca c'est très grave: le gouvernement américain a monté un plan pour essayer de fausser les votes au conseil de sécurité, avec écoutes des délégués, lecture des mails, etc... Les USA NE SONT PLUS UNE DEMOCRATIE
    US dirty tricks to win vote on Iraq war
    The United States is conducting a secret 'dirty tricks' campaign against UN Security Council delegations in New York as part of its battle to win votes in favour of war against Iraq.
    Details of the aggressive surveillance operation, which involves interception of the home and office telephones and the emails of UN delegates in New York, are revealed in a document leaked to The Observer.

    La suite de l'article, et le document brut complet.
    Ils sont forts ces brésiliens: lors d'un match, l'arbitre a expulsé les 11 joueurs d'une équipe. Et c'était pas l'Association Sportive des postiers de la Marne contre le FC Anciens détenus du Pas de Calais, c'était un vrai match avec la télé et tout et tout.
    Les suisses gagnent l'America. C'est assez beau quand même, avec des $ et des talents internationaux, mais c'est la recette helvétique classique, et plus personne n'a de scrupules à utiliser ce genre de méthodes dans le sport. C'est beau, 2-3 personnes de plus vont savoir qu'il n'y a pas que des banquiers racistes chez vous-autres.

    152 ans que la coupe n'avait pas vu l'Europe. C'est bien.

    01 March 2003

    4 années de bonbons Haribo à gagner, à raison d'un kilo par mois... Le concours qui tue.
    annuaire inversé pour la France: ctqui.com
    Nouvel album de Cat Power: You are free. On la connait avec nico, elle fait de la bonne musique mais elle est un peu caractérielle... On la connait je vous dis.
    MS buys virtual PC, should Mac users worry??
    Je viens de finir la lecture de l'avant dernier numéro du courrier international, incroyablement riche comme d'hab. Le dossier sur "ce que sera la guerre" est intéressant, et laisse penser (sur la base d'articles majoritairement américains) que la guerre pourrait ne pas être une partie de plaisir pour les yankees. Saddam pourrait foutre le feu aux puits de pétrole, faire péter quelques barages, et regrouper ses forces (notamment la garde républicaine, les plus fanatiques) dans bagdad et essayer de gagner du temps, le temps qui joue pour lui et contre bush.

    D'un côté, le froggy qui est en moi rigolerait bien si Saddam leur pétait la gueule, de l'autre il faut être rationnel, c'est dans l'intérêt de personne que ça dure trop longtemps. Espérons que si ce truc arrive, ils ne rencontrent pas trop de résistance.